PT0-M3-4D33x-C5

10Gb Ethernet , PT0-M3-4D33x-C5, 850nm Transceiver

The PT0-M3-4D33x-C5 of the Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) transceiver module is designed for high performance integrated data link over dual multi-mode optical fibers. The high-speed laser diode and photodiode are provided as a light source and a detector, respectively. Digital diagnostics monitoring information and detailed product information for the host equipment is accessed by the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. It complies with SFF 8472, SFF 8431 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR.

  • RoHS Compliant
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Operation Temperature:
    PT0-M3-4D33K-C5 0~+70℃
    PT0-M3-4D33L-C5 -40~+85℃
  • AC-coupled differential serial I/O interface
  • 850nm wavelength
  • Class 1 laser safety
  • Bail de-latch for easy removal from cage
  • Immune to ESD, RF fields, and Vcc noise

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Note
Optical Characteristics
Output Optical Power POUT -7 -1 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 3 0 dB 1
Center Wavelength λC 840 860 nm 1,2
Spectral Width (RMS) △λ 0.45 nm 1,2
Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) OMA -3.0 dBm 1,2
Electrical Characteristics
Input Amplitude, Differential Vi_diff 180 700 mVp-p
Input Impedance, Differential Zi_diff 100 Ω
Transmit Disable Voltage VDIS 2 VCCT +0.3 V
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN -0.3 +0.8 V

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.