PT9-M3-4D13Q

The PT9-M3-4D53Q of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module is specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over multi mode optical fiber. The high-speed oxide VCSEL and photo diode are provided as a light source and a detector, respectively. An EEPROM contained the detailed product information for the host equipment is accessed by the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. It complies with SFP MSA, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2, Class 1 laser products, EN60825, and EN60950.

  • Operation Case Temperature: -10~85℃
  • 850nm oxide VCSEL
  • Link Distance at 4.25 Gbps
    150m links with 50/125 um MMF
    70m links with 62.5/125 um MMF
  • Link Distance at 2.125 Gbps
    300m links with 50/125 um MMF
    150m links with 62.5/125 um MMF
  • Link Distance at 1.063 Gbps
    500m links with 50/125 um MMF
    300m links with 62.5/125 um MMF
  • Hot pluggable
  • Metal enclosure, low EMI
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Low Power Dissipation

( TC=-10°C~85°C,VccT,R=3.1 V < Vcc < 3.5V )

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Units Note
Transmitter Differential Input Voltage TD +/- 400 2000 mVp-p B
Output Optical Power Po -9 -1 dBm A,B
Extinction Ratio ER 6
Optical Modulation Amplitude OMA OMA 247 uW 4.25Gbps, D
196 2.125Gbps, D
156 1.0625Gbps, D
Center Wavelength λC 830 850 870 nm B
Spectral Width(rms) Δλ 0.85 nm B
Optical Rise/Fall Time Tr/Tf 150 ps D
TX_Fault - High VFault_H 2 Vcc V B
TX_Fault - Low VFault_L Vee Vee+0.5 V B
TX_Disable - High VDisable_H 2 Vcc V B
TX_Disable - Low VDisable_L Vee Vee+0.8 V B

Notes:
A. Into 62.5/125 um MMF or 50/125nm (0.2NA) MMF
B. All of data is measured at PRBS 27-1, NRZ
C. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for Fiber Channel. Allows smaller ER at higher average power.
D. Unfiltered mode

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.