FT4-S1- 4103Q-SB

The FT4-S1 series Single-mode optical transceiver is Small Form Factor(SFF)with LC connector. This is low power, high performance module for dual fiber serial optical data communications such as Fast Ethernet and SONET/SDH.

The 2 × 5 LC duplex 1310 nm O-E Transceivers can transmit digital data up to 10 km via Single-mode optical fiber and the optical performances comply with the Fast Ethernet interface, 1.25Gbps ATM interface and FDDI PMD Standard.

  • Distance up to 10 Km
  • Small Form Factor 2 x 5 Pin Package
  • Duplex LC Connector
  • Single Power Supply 3.3 V
  • LVPECL Differential Data Inputs and Outputs
  • LVTTL Signal Detection Output
  • AC/AC Inputs and Outputs

( -10°C < Topr < 85°C,3.15 V < Vcc < 3.45 V )

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Units Note
Optical
Output Optical Power Pout -9 - -3 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 9 - - dB
Output Eye Compliant with IEEE802.3z and is class1 laser eye safety.
Center Wavelength λC 1260 1310 1360 nm
Spectral Width(FWHM) Δλ - - 3 nm RMS(σ)
Rise/Fall Time Tr/Tf - - 260 ps 2
Total Jitter Tj - - 227 ps 3
Electrical
Power Supply Current Icc - - 150 mA 4
Differential Input Voltage VIH-VIL 0.4 - 1.6 V 5
Disable Input Voltage-Low VDisable-L 0 0.5 V
Disable Input Voltage-High VDisable-H 2.0 Vcc V

Notes:
1. Output power is coupled into a 9/125 nm single-mode fiber.
2. 20% to 80% Values. Maximum tR,tF times tested against eye mask.
3. Measured with a 27 -1 PRBS with 72 ones and 72 zeros.
4. Maximum current is specified at Vcc = Maximum @ maximum temperature.
5. These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL inputs.

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.