FT4-M3-4D23K-P020

1.25Gbp/s Ethernet, SFF Optical Transceiver

The FT4-M3-4D23K-P020 Multi-mode optical transceiver is 2 x 5 Small Form Factor(SFF)with LC-pigtail connector. This Multi-mode transceiver is low power, high performance module for such as Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel communications. This module is designed for multi mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The transmitter section uses a Vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) at 850 nm. This is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. A LVPECL logic interface simplifies interface to external circuitry.

  • Duplex LC-pigtail Multi-mode connector
  • Small Form Factor 2 x 5 Pin Package
  • Single +3.3 V Power Supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • LVPECL Differential Inputs and Outputs
  • LVTTL Signal Detection Output
  • Wave Solder able and Aqueous Washable
  • Distance: 62.5 / 125μm to 220m
  • AC/AC Coupled Data Inputs and Outputs

( Topr=TAMB,3.15 V < Vcc < 3.45 V )

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Units Note
Optical
Output Optical Power
62.5/125 um, NA=0.275 fiber
Pout -9.5 - -4 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 9 - - dB
Output Eye Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
Center Wavelength λC 830 850 860 nm
Spectral Width(rms) Δλ - - 0.85 nm
Rise/Fall Time Tr/Tf - - 260 ps 2
RIN RIN - - -117 dB/Hz
Coupled Power Ratio CPR 9 - - dB
Total Jitter Tj - - 227 ps 3
Deterministic Jitter DJ - - 80 ps -
Random Jitter TRJ - - 147 ps -
Electrical
Power Supply Current Icc - 75 100 mA 4
Differential Input Voltage VIH-VIL 0.4 - 1.6 V 5
Data Input Voltage-Low VIL- Vcc -2.0 - -1.58 V
Data Input Voltage-High VIH- Vcc -1.1 - -0.74 V

Notes:
1. Output power is coupled into a 62.5/125 μm Multi-mode fiber.
2. 20% to 80% Values. Maximum tR,tF times tested against eye mask.
3. Measured with a 27 -1 PRBS with 72 ones and 72 zeros.
4. Maximum current is specified at Vcc = Maximum @ maximum temperature.
5. These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL inputs.

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.