S1202E

12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber Extender with Bi-Directional RS232

The S1202E is an ideal and economic solution designed for transmission of multi-rate SDI video, with embedded audio and metadata over a single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter module receives one 12G/6G/3G/HD/SDI electrical input, perfectly converts SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 2082 or DVB-ASI electrical SDI signal to single-mode optic SDI signals. The receiver module receives optical signal from input SFP connector, and then perfectly converts it to electrical SDI signal. S1202E is immune to pathological pattern (SMPTE RP-198) without introducing any flickers, and this feature further guarantees the transmission quality over optical fibers.

Both transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and reclocking at input unit in order to re-construct the signal for consistent quality. The S1202E is perfect for today’s broadcast applications, including video production, video editing, studio to studio and studio to CATV head end. S1202E is also equipped with bi-directional RS-232 serial port control. This bonus features allow users to boost RS-232 control distance up to 10km (32800ft) through Optical fiber cable with SDI signals. In addition, since transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

  • Enable transmission of digital video signal over optical fiber*
    - up to 10 km (6.25 miles)
  • Standard SFP-type fiber optic connector
  • Supports following protocols:
    - SMPTE 259M (270Mbps)
    - SMPTE 259M (360Mbps)
    - SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
    - SMPTE 424M / HDTV (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps)
    - SMPTE 2082-1 / HDTV (5.94Gbps and 5.94/1.001Gbps)
    - SMPTE 2082-2 / HDTV (11.88Gbps and 11.88/1.001Gbps)
    - DVB ASI (270Mbps)
  • Immune to RP-198 pathological patterns
  • Automatic reclocked
  • Supports two SDI loop through
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SDI Input signal detection LED
  • Full Duplex RS-232 control up to 256,000 bps through connector

Model Name S1202E
Technical S1202E-TX S1202E-RX
Role of usage Transmitter [TX] Receiver [RX]
SDI standards SD-SDI/ HD-SDI/ 3G-SDI/ 6G-SDI/12G-SDI
Auto HD/SD-SDI detection Yes
Supported protocols SMPTE 259M (270Mbps / 360Mpbs), DVB ASI (270Mbps)
SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 424M / HDTV (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-1 / HDTV (5.94Gbps and 5.94/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-2 / HDTV (11.88Gbps and 11.88/1.001Gbps)
Video bandwidth [11.88Gpbs & 11.88/1.001Gbps]
Data rates 270 / 1483 / 1485 / 2967 / 2970 / 5940 / 11880Mbps
Video support [HD] 720p50/59.94/60, 1035i50/59.94/60, 1080i50/59.94/60, 1080p24/30,1080p60,1080p59.94, 4K2Kp30, 4K2Kp60
[SD] NTSC@59.94Hz, PAL@50Hz
SDI signal type SMPTE 2082-2, SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI
Output impedance 75Ω
Auto reclocker mode Automatic detection: 270Mbps / 1.483Gbps / 1.485Gbps / 2.97Gbps / 2.967Gbps / 5.94Gbps / 5.934Gbps / 11880Gbps / 11868Gbps
Automatic bypass: 177Mbps / 360Mbps / 540Mbps
Fiber Transmission 10km (6.25mi)
Audio support Yes
RS-232 support Yes
RP-198 pathological patterns Immune
PCB Stack-up 4-layer board [impedance control — differential 100Ω; single 50Ω]
Input 1x SDI 1x Optical LC (SFP)
Output 1x Optical LC (SFP)
2x SDI (Loopout)
2x SDI
BNC connector 75Ω inter-locked socket
Optical fiber connector SFP-type
Mechanical
Housing Metal case
Dimensions[L x W x H] Model
Package
Carton
Weight Model
Package
Fixedness Inter-locked power supply
Power supply 12V
Power consumption 5 Watts [max]
Operation temperature 0~40°C [32~104°F]
Storage temperature -20~60°C [-4~140°F]
Relative humidity 20~90% RH [no condensation]

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.