QT0-M3-5D13K-GM

QSFP+ 40G SR4 Transceiver

The QSFP is a 40Gbps (4 x 10 Gbps) solution to 4X QDR infiniBand, 40G Ethernet, and high-performance computing applications. It is QSFP+ SFF-8436, IEEE802.3ba specification compliance.

  • Independently parallel 4 x 10Gbps Full duplex link
  • QSFP+ MSA compliance form factor
  • Single 1x12 MPO optical connector
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
  • Compliant to SFF-8436
  • Maximum Data Rate per Lane: 10.3125Gb/s
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3
    Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4
    MMF
  • Operating temperature 0℃ to 70℃
  • Hot pluggable

(Condition: Tc = 0 to +70 degrees C)

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit
Operation Wavelength λ 840 850 860 nm
RMS spectrum width1 ∆λ 0.65 nm
Extinction Ratio ER 3 dB
Average Lunched Power PAvg -7.6 +2.4 dBm
Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) POMA -5.62 0 3 dBm
Difference in launch power between any two lanes(OMA) 4 dB
Data Input Differential Impedance ZIN 80 100 120 Ohm
Data Input Differential voltage △VIn 100 1200 mVpp
Transmitter eye mask definition
{X1, X2, X3,
Y1, Y2, Y3}
0.23, 0.34, 0.43,
0.27, 0.35, 0.4

Notes:
1. RMS spectral width is the standard deviation of the spectrum.
2. Even if the TDP<0.9dB, the OMA (min) must exceed this value.

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.