MT4-M3-4D53L-I

The MT4-M3-4D53L-I Multi-mode optical transceiver is 1 x 11 mini transceiver with LC connector. This Multi-mode transceiver is low power, high performance module for such as Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel communications. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The transmitter section uses a Vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) at 850 nm. This is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. A LVPECL logic interface simplifies interface to external circuitry. Operating temperature is from -40℃ to 85 ℃.

  • Duplex LC Multi-mode Transceiver
  • mini transceiver 1 x 11 Pin Package
  • Single +3.3 V Power Supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • LVPECL Differential Inputs and Outputs
  • LVTTL Signal Detection Output
  • Wave Solder able and Aqueous Washable
  • Distance:50/125μm to 500m or 62.5 / 125μm to 220m
  • AC/AC Coupled Data Inputs and Outputs
  • Operating Temperature: -40℃~ 85℃
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant
  • Support A0/A2 write protection

( -40°C < Topr < 85°C,3.15 V < Vcc < 3.45 V )

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Units Note
Optical
Output Optical Power
50/125 um, NA=0.20 Fiber
Pout -9.5 - -4 dBm 1
Output Optical Power
62.5/125 um, NA=0.275 fiber
Pout -9.5 - -4 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 9 - - dB
Output Eye Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
Center Wavelength λC 830 850 860 nm
Spectral Width(rms) Δλ - - 0.85 nm
Rise/Fall Time,20%~80% Tr,Tf - - 260 ps 2
RIN RIN - - -117 dB/Hz
Coupled Power Ratio CPR 9 - - dB
Total Jitter Tj - - 227 ps 3
Deterministic Jitter DJ - - 80 ps
Random Jitter TRJ - - 147 ps
Electrical
Power Supply Current Icc - 75 100 mA 4
Differential Input Voltage VIH-VIL 0.4 - 1.6 V 5
Data Input Voltage-Low VIL- Vcc -1.81 - -1.47 V
Data Input Voltage-High VIH- Vcc -1.16 - -0.88 V

Notes:
1. Output power is coupled into 50/125 or 62.5/125 μm Multi-mode fibers.
2. 20% to 80% Values. Maximum Tr, Tf times tested against eye mask.
3. Measured with a 27 -1 PRBS with 72 ones and 72 zeros.
4. Maximum current is specified at Vcc = Maximum @ maximum temperature.
5. These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K LVECL and LVPECL inputs.
6. TxDisable State can be read in bit7 of A2h Address 110
7. Soft TxDisable can be control in bit6 of A2h Address 110
8. Txfault State can be read in bit2 of A2h Address 110

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.