TR1-S1-3203M-C1

1x9 Gigabit 1310 nm Tx/Rx

The series is high performance module for optical fiber communications by using 1310 nm transmitter and 1310 nm receiver. The transceiver is provided with the ST receptacle that is compatible with the industry standard ST connector. Also, it is a class 1 eye safety product according to International Safety Standard IEC-825. A LVPECL logic interface simplifies interface to external circuitry. Operating temperature is from 0℃ to 70 ℃.

  • Distance Up to 20km
  • Industry Standard 1 x 9 Footprint
  • Single +3.3 V Power Supply
  • Duplex ST Connector
  • LVPECL Differential Inputs and Outputs
  • LVPECL Signal of Detector Output
  • DC/ DC Inputs and Outputs

( -40℃ < Topr < 85 ℃,3.15 V < Vcc < 3.45 V )

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Units Note
Optical
Output Optical Power Pout -15 - -5 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 8.2 - - dB
Output Eye Complies with ITU recommendation G.957
Center Wavelength λC 1260 1310 1360 nm
Spectral Width(FWHM) Δλ - - 3 nm RMS(σ)
Rise/Fall Time Tr/Tf - - 2.6 ns 2
Total Jitter Tj - - 1.2 ns 3
Deterministic Jitter TDDJ - - 0.6 ns -
Random Jitter TRJ - - 0.69 ns -
Electrical
Power Supply Current Icc - - 160 mA 4
Differential Input Voltage VIH-VIL 300 - - mV 5
Data Input Voltage-Low VIL- Vcc -2.0 - -1.58 V
Data Input Voltage-High VIH- Vcc -1.1 - -0.74 V

Notes:
1. Output power is coupled into a 9/125 μm single-mode fiber.
2. 10% to 90% Values. Maximum tR,tF times tested against eye mask.
3. Measured with a 223 -1 PRBS with 72 ones and 72 zeros.
4. Maximum current is specified at Vcc = Maximum @ maximum temperature.
5. These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL inputs.

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.