RMC-S3-4103K-BA/ RMC-S4-4103K-BD

12G/ 6G/ 3G/ HD-SDI optical bi-directional SFP

OptoMedia 12G-SDI optical bi-directional transceiver enables two-way communication over only 1-core optic fiber. It supports multi-rate transmission from SDI electrical signal at SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M. It supports data rate 11.88Gbps and handles pathological patterns.

  • 1-port LC for 2-way transmission in 1 SFP package
  • Support transmission of SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M
  • Handles pathological patterns for 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI and HD-SDI
  • Digital diagnostics function
  • 10km over single mode fiber
  • Low power consumption- Typical 300 mA
  • MSA pinout
  • LC connector
Parameter Min Typ Max
RM3-S3-4103K-BA Wavelength (nm) TX 1270/ RX 1330
RM3-S3-4103K-BD Wavelength (nm) TX 1330/ RX 1270
Operating case temperature range (℃) 0 70
Storage temperature range(℃) -40 82
Power supply voltage (V) 3.1 3.3 3.5
Power consumption (mA) 300 400

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.